Don't miss any news: subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date.
Data protection / 1

Data protection

Data protection information according to Art 13 DSGVO

Basics

This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator [Gesellschaft für Forschungsförderung NÖ]. The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions. Since new technologies and the continuous development of this website may result in changes to this privacy policy, we recommend that you read through the privacy policy again at regular intervals. Definitions of the terms used (e.g. "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 DSGVO.

Reach measurement & cookies

This website uses cookies for pseudonymized reach measurement, which are transmitted to the user's browser either by our server or the server of a third party. Cookies are small files that are stored on your terminal device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the usability and security of this website. Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

Persistent cookies: for a better user experience, cookies remain stored on your terminal device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your terminal device for range measurement, you can object to the use of these files here:

Cookie deactivation page of the network advertising initiative: optout.networkadvertising.org

Cookie deactivation page of the US website: optout.aboutads.info

Cookie deactivation page of the European website: optout.networkadvertising.org

Popular browsers offer the setting option to not allow cookies. Note: It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all features of this website without restrictions if you set the appropriate preferences.

Your current cookie settings

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are technically necessary, while others help us to improve this website or provide additional functionalities. Further information

Collection and processing of personal data

The website operator collects, uses and discloses your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the data collection.

Personal data is any information that can be used to determine your person and which can be traced back to you – for example, your name, your e-mail address.

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, in order to improve our online services, we store (without personal reference) your access data to this website. This access data includes, for example, the file you requested or the name of your internet provider. By anonymizing the data, it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.

Handling of contact data

If you contact us as the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Storage of data

The data is required for the execution of the contract and is initially stored for the duration of the business relationship. Legal basis for the processing and storage of the data are

Article 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent of the data subject).

Article 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract)

Article 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO (legal obligation, in particular according to the BAO and the UGB)

Article 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests of the responsible party)

SECTION 132 BAO

§ 190, 212 UGB

Deletion of data

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data (e.g. data retention), you have a right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer required for its intended purpose and there are no legal retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Right of objection

Users of this website may exercise their right to object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

If you wish to correct, block, delete or obtain information about the personal data stored about you, or if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to revoke any consent you have given, please contact us by e-mail.

Server log files

In order to optimize this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.

We do not merge this data with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

YouTube usage

We use the YouTube.com platform to post our own videos and make them publicly available. YouTube is the service of a third party not affiliated with us, namely YouTube LLC.

Some Internet pages of our offer contain links or connections to the YouTube offer. In general, we are not responsible for the content of linked websites. In the event that you follow a link to YouTube, however, we would like to point out that YouTube stores the data of its users (e.g. personal information, IP address) in accordance with its own data usage guidelines and uses it for business purposes.

We also directly embed videos stored on YouTube on some of our web pages. With this integration, content from the YouTube website is displayed in parts of a browser window. However, the YouTube videos are only called up by clicking on them separately. This technique is also called "framing". If you call up a (sub-)page of our website on which YouTube videos are embedded in this form, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed on the website by informing your browser.

The integration of YouTube content only takes place in "extended data protection mode". YouTube itself provides this mode and thus ensures that YouTube does not initially save any cookies on your device. However, when the relevant pages are called up, the IP address and the other data mentioned in item 4 are transmitted and thus, in particular, information is provided as to which of our internet pages you have visited. However, this information cannot be assigned to you unless you have logged in to YouTube or another Google service before accessing the page or are permanently logged in.

As soon as you start the playback of an embedded video by clicking on it, YouTube only saves cookies on your device through the extended data protection mode, which do not contain any personally identifiable data, unless you are currently logged in to a Google service. These cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings and extensions.

Address and link to the privacy policy of the third-party provider:

Google/YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland - Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Google Analytics

Due to our legitimate interests, this website uses the service "Google Analytics" for the optimization and analysis of our online offer in terms of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO the service "Google Analytics", which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" – text files that are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement: www.privacyshield.gov/participant

IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transmitted unabbreviated to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user's IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

As part of the agreement on the order data agreement, which we as website operators have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to create an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with internet use.

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online offering by individual users, e.g. to create reports on website activity in order to improve our online offering.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. It is not guaranteed that you can access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website by clicking on this link (IMPORTANT: insert opt-out link). By clicking on the above link, you will download an "opt-out cookie". Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

Here you can find more information about the use of data by Google Inc:

policies.google.com/privacy/partners (data collected by Google partners).

adssettings.google.com/authenticated (settings about advertising that is displayed to you)

policies.google.com/technologies/ads (use of cookies in ads)

 

Use of social media plugins from Facebook

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online offer (within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), this website uses the Facebook Social plugin, which is operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The integrations are recognizable by the Facebook logo or the terms "Like", "Share" in Facebook's colors (blue and white). Information on all Facebook plugins can be found via the following link: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook Inc. complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement: www.privacyshield.gov/participant

The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence on the nature and extent of the data that the plugin transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc. Information on this can be found here: www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you as a user have visited this website. There is a possibility here that your IP address will be stored. If you are logged into your Facebook account during your visit to this website, the aforementioned information will be linked to it.

If you use the functions of the plugin – for example, by sharing or "liking" a post – the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

If you would like to prevent Facebook. Inc. linking this data to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website and delete the stored cookies. Via your Facebook profile, you can make further settings regarding data processing for advertising purposes or object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. You can access the settings here:

Facebook profile settings: www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/

Cookie deactivation page of the US website: optout.aboutads.info

Cookie deactivation page of the European website: optout.networkadvertising.org

What data, for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects, uses and processes data and what rights and setting options you have to protect your privacy, you can read in the privacy policy of Facebook. You can find them here: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

Newsletter subscription

The website operator offers you a newsletter in which he informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must provide a valid e-mail address. If you subscribe to the newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the explained procedures.

The newsletter dispatch is carried out by the dispatch service provider mailworx, a dispatch platform of the provider eworx, eworx Network & Internet GmbH Hanriederstraße 25 - 4150 Rohrbach-Berg - Austria. Information about the privacy policy of the shipping service provider can be found at: www.eworx.at/de/datenschutz.

Revocation and termination: You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and without giving reasons by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the end of each newsletter. The revocation also requires a deletion of your collected as well as processed data.

User rights

As a user, you have the right to request free information about what personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to rectification of incorrect data and to restriction of processing or deletion of your personal data. If applicable, you may also exercise your right to data portability. If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

Rights as a data subject

  • The right to obtain information about the personal data concerning me,
  • to rectification,
  • deletion,
  • restriction of processing,
  • objection against the processing
  • as well as to data portability
  • and revocation of consent at any time.

The Gesellschaft für Forschungsförderung NÖ reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be published on the websites of the Society for Research Promotion Lower Austria and will become effective with their posting.

Contact details

Gesellschaft für Forschungsförderung Niederösterreich m.b.H.

Hypogasse 1, 1st floor
A-3100 St. Pölten

Phone: +43 2742 275 70-0
Fax: +43 2742 275 70-90
E-mail:

Data Protection Officer

Andreas Braun
Gerichtsgasse 10
A-3434 Katzelsdorf/Tulbing

Phone: +43 664 503 85 65
E-mail: